DISTRICT 30

DIVISION AND AREA

FALL CONTEST INFORMATION

 

 

Northwest (A) Division & Area Contests

 

Northwest (A) Division Area 1 Contest (Area Director – Joan Walton)

Date: Wednesday, September 21, 2016

Time: Briefing 6:30pm, Contest begins promptly at 7:00pm

Where: Algonquin Township Hall, 3702 Hwy 14, Crystal Lake, IL 60014

RSVP Information: Joan Walton at mjoanwalton@att.net

 

Northwest (A) Division Area 2 Contest (Area Director – Jill Lukovich)

Date: Thursday, September 15, 2016

Time: Briefing 6:30pm, Contest begins promptly at 7:00pm

Where: Barrington Area Library (Zimmerman Rm), 505 N Northwest Hwy, Barrington, IL

RSVP Information: Jill Lukovich at Jill.Lukovich@walgreens.com

 

Northwest (A) Area 3 Contest (Area Director – Sean Siegel)

COMBO WITH A5

Date: Saturday, September 24, 2016

Time: 10:00 AM Briefing, Contest begins promptly at 10:30am

Where: Harper College Building D Room D-193 1200 W Algonquin Rd, Palatine, IL

60067

RSVP: Sean Siegel at freedomliveshere88@yahoo.com

 

Northwest (A) Area 4 Contest (Area Director – Rick Wescott)

Date: Saturday, September 17, 2016

Time: 9:30 AM Briefing, Contest begins promptly at 10:00am

Where: Harper College Building D Room D-195 1200 W Algonquin Rd, Palatine, IL

60067

RSVP: Rick Wescott at rick.wescott@att.net

 

Northwest (A) Area 5 Contest (Area Director – Kirsten Jensen)

COMBO WITH A3

Date: Saturday, September 24, 2016

Time: 10:00 AM Briefing, Contest begins promptly at 10:30am

Where: Harper College Building D Room D-193 1200 W Algonquin Rd, Palatine, IL

60067

RSVP: Kirsten Jensen at Kirsten.jensen@sanyodenki.com

 

Northwest (A) Area 6 Contest (Area Director – OPEN)

Date: Thursday, September 8, 2016

Time: 6:30 PM Briefing, Contest begins promptly at 7:00pm

Where: First United Methodist Church of Arlington Heights. 1903 E Euclid, Arlington

Heights, IL  60004 FELLOWSHIP HALL (Lower Level)

RSVP: Rose Schulz at schulzrose@aol.com

 

 

NORTHWEST (A) DIVISION CONTEST – (DIVISION DIRECTOR – ROSE SCHULZ)

Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016

Time: Briefing 9:30am, Contest begins at 10:00 am

Address: Harper College Building D Room D-195 1200 W Algonquin Rd, Palatine, IL

60067, (Please note that this lecture hall is on the Euclid Ave)

RSVP Information: Rose Schulz at schulzrose@aol.com and 847-828-5009

 

Central South (B) Division & Area Contests

 

Central South (B) Division Area 11 Contest (Area Director – Kat Hennington)

COMBO WITH B13 and B15

Date: Thursday, September 22, 2016

Time: Briefing 4:30pm, Contest begins promptly at 5:00pm

Where: 219 South Dearborn St, Courtroom 619 – 6th Floor, Chicago, IL 60604

RSVP Information Kat Hennington at m.kathryn.hennington@gmail.com

 

Central South (B) Division Area 12 Contest (Area Director – Yvonne Starks)

COMBO WITH B14 and B16

Date: Thursday, September 8, 2016

Time: Briefing 4:30pm, Contest begins promptly at 5:00pm

Where: 219 South Dearborn St, Courtroom 619 – 6th Floor, Chicago, IL 60604

RSVP Information: Yvonne Starks at Yvonne.Starks@pepsico.com

 

Central South (B) Division Area 13 Contest (Area Director – Fred Horn)

COMBO WITH B11 and B15

Date: Thursday, September 22, 2016

Time: Briefing 4:30pm, Contest begins promptly at 5:00pm

Where: 219 South Dearborn St, Courtroom 619 – 6th Floor, Chicago, IL 60604

RSVP Information: Fred Horn at fred_horn@ilnb.uscourts.gov

 

Central South (B) Division Area 14 Contest (Area Director – Qi He)

COMBO WITH B12 and B16

Date: Thursday, September 8, 2016

Time: Briefing 4:30pm, Contest begins promptly at 5:00pm

Where: 219 South Dearborn St, Courtroom 619 – 6th Floor, Chicago, IL 60604

RSVP Information: Qi He at qi.he@willistowerswatson.com

 

Central South (B) Division Area 15 Contest (Area Director – Angelia Gill)

COMBO WITH B13 and B15

Date: Thursday, September 22, 2016

Time: Briefing 4:30pm, Contest begins promptly at 5:00pm

Where: 219 South Dearborn St, Courtroom 619 – 6th Floor, Chicago, IL 60604

RSVP Information: Angelia Gill at Angelia.O.Gill@pepsico.com

 

Central South (B) Division Area 16 Contest (Area Director – OPEN)

COMBO WITH B12 and B16

Date: Thursday, September 8, 2016

Time: Briefing 4:30pm, Contest begins promptly at 5:00pm

Where: 219 South Dearborn St, Courtroom 619 – 6th Floor, Chicago, IL 60604

RSVP Information: Shenitha Burton at shenitha_burton@ilnb.uscourts.gov

 

CENTRAL SOUTH (B) DIVISION CONTEST – (DIVISION DIRECTOR – SHENITHA BURTON)

Date: Friday, October 7, 2016

Time:  Briefing 4:45pm, Contest begins promptly at 5:00pm

Where:  Federal Dirksen Bldg, 219 South Dearborn Street, 11th Floor – Conference

Room 1132. Chicago, Illinois 60604

RSVP: Shenitha Burton at Shenitha_Burton@ilnb.uscourts.gov

 

Central North (C) Division & Area Contests

 

Central North (C) Division Area 22 Contest – (Area Director – Margot Weinstein)

COMBO WITH C23 AND C25

Date: Thursday, September 22, 2016

Time: Briefings at 6:00 p.m. Contest begins promptly at 6:30 p.m.

Where: Northern Trust, 181 W Madison Ave. 7th Floor-  Chicago, IL 60606

RSVP Information: Margot Weinstein at drmargot@drmargotweinstein.com

 

Central North (C) Division Area 23 Contest – (Area Director – Valerie Smith)

COMBO WITH C22 AND C25

Date: Thursday, September 22, 2016

Time: Briefings at 6:00 p.m. Contest begins promptly at 6:30 p.m.

Where: Northern Trust, 181 W Madison Ave. 7th Floor-  Chicago, IL 60606

RSVP Information: Valerie Smith at valerie.leader.smith@gmail.com

 

Central North (C) Division Area 25 Contest – (Area Director – Beneatha Barkley)

COMBO WITH C22 AND C23

Date: Thursday, September 22, 2016

Time: Briefings at 6:00 p.m. Contest begins promptly at 6:30 p.m.

Where: Northern Trust, 181 W Madison Ave. 7th Floor-  Chicago, IL 60606

RSVP Information: Beneatha Barkley at sectoast@yahoo.com

 

CENTRAL NORTH (C) DIVISION CONTEST – (DIVISION DIRECTOR – WAYNE TAYLOR)

Date: Wednesday, September 28, 2016

Time: Briefings at 5:30 p.m. Contest begins promptly at 6:00 p.m.

Where: GoGo 111 N Canal St, 15th Floor Concourse, Chicago, IL 60606

RSVP Information: Wayne Taylor at wtaylor@gogoair.com

 

Southwest (D) Division & Area Contests

 

Southwest (D) Area 31 Contest (Area Director – Stella Lorens)

COMBO WITH D33

Date: Saturday, September 24, 2016

Time: Briefing 12:00pm, Contest begins promptly at 1:00pm

Address: Lombard Library, 110 W Maple St, Lombard, IL 60148

RSVP Information: Stella Lorens at stellalorens@yahoo.com

 

Southwest (D) Area 32 Contest (Area Director – Michelle Lansky)

Date: Friday, September 16, 2016

Time: Briefing 6:00pm, Contest begins promptly at 6:30pm

Address: Gloria Dei Lutheran Church – Lower Level, 4501 Main St., Downers Grove, IL

RSVP Information: Michelle Lansky at randmlansky@hotmail.com

 

Southwest (D) Area 33 Contest (Area Director – Larry New)

COMBO WITH D31

Date: Saturday, September 24, 2016

Time: Briefing 12:00pm, Contest begins promptly at 1:00pm

Address: Lombard Library, 110 W Maple St, Lombard, IL 60148

RSVP Information: Larry New at lgnew@hotmail.com

 

Southwest (D) Area 34 Contest (Area Director – Carol Henry)

COMBO WITH D35

Date: Saturday, September 17, 2016

Time: Briefing 1:30pm, Contest begins promptly at 2:00pm

Address: Elmhurst Library,125 S. Prospect Ave. Elmhurst, IL

RSVP Information: Carol Henry at xevecarol@yahoo.com

 

Southwest (D) Area 35 Contest (Area Director – Wanda Williams-Griffin)

COMBO WITH D34

Date: Saturday, September 17, 2016

Time: Briefing 1:30pm, Contest begins promptly at 2:00pm

Address: Elmhurst Library,125 S. Prospect Ave. Elmhurst, IL

RSVP Information: Wanda Williams-Griffin at wdwgriffin@sbcglobal.net

 

SOUTHWEST (D) DIVISION CONTEST – (DIVISION DIRECTOR – LAWRENCE FIELDS)

Date: Saturday, October 15, 2016

Time: Briefings at 1:30 p.m. Contest begins promptly at 2:00pm

Where: Elmhurst Public Library. 125 S Prospect Ave, Elmhurst, IL 60126

RSVP Information: Lawrence Fields at lfields49@yahoo.com

 

 

Northeast (E) Division & Area Contests

 

Northeast (E) Division Area 61 Contest (Area Director – Sara Murray)

Date: Thursday, September 22, 2016

Time: Briefing 5:30pm, Contest begins promptly at 6:00pm

Where: AllState Building – C2 Conf Room 1 & 2, 2775 sanders Rd, Northbrook

RSVP Information: Sara Murray at Sara.Murray@allstate.com

 

Northeast (E) Division Area 62 Contest (Area Director – Emily Liu )

Date: Wednesday, September 21, 2016

Time: Briefing 6:30pm, Contest begins promptly at 7:00pm

Where: UOP Honeywell 25 E Algonquin, Des Plaines, IL, 60016

RSVP Information: Emily Liu at Hsiu-Hua.Liu@Honeywell.com or 847-226-6094

 

Northeast (E) Division Area 63 Contest (Area Director – Clarissa Burton)

COMBO WITH E64

Date: Saturday, September 17, 2016

Time: Briefing 1:00pm, Contest begins promptly at 1:30pm

Location: Westminster Place – James Rm, 3200 Grant St, Evanston, IL 60201

RSVP: Clarissa Burton at cburton@burtoninstituteofed.org

 

Northeast (E) Division Area 64 Contest (Area Director – Nag Sayala)

COMBO WITH E63

Date: Saturday, September 17, 2016

Time: Briefing 1:00pm, Contest begins promptly at 1:30pm

Location: Westminster Place – James Rm, 3200 Grant St, Evanston, IL 60201

RSVP Information: Nag Sayala at Venkata.Sayala@cvshealth.com

 

Northeast (E) Division Area 65 Area Contest (Area Director – Kim Pettit)

Date: Sunday, September 18, 2016

Time: Briefing 1:30pm, Contest begins promptly at 2:00pm

Location:  Westminster place (Kimble fitness center), James Rm –  Address: 3200 Grant

St, Evanston, IL 60201

RSVP:  Kim at kskoog22@hotmail.com

 

Northeast (E) Division Area 66 Contest (Area Director – Hector Crespo)

Date: Tuesday, September 27, 2016

Time: Briefing 7:00pm, Contest begins promptly at 7:30pm

Where: Community First Medical Center – 7th Floor Conference Room A&B

5645 W. Addison. Chicago, IL  60634

RSVP Information: Hector Crespo at hectorjr.speaks@gmail.com

 

NORTHEAST (E) DIVISION CONTEST (DIVISION DIRECTOR – SUE CHUDASAMA)

Date: Saturday, October 8th, 2016

Time: Briefing 1:30pm, Contest begins promptly at 2:00pm

Where: Westminster Place – Kimble Fitness Center (James Room) 3200 Grant St.

Evanston, IL 60202

RSVP Information: Sue Chudasama at Sue.Chudasama@honeywell.com

 

 

Central East (F) Division & Area Contests

 

Central East (F) Division Area 81 Contest (Area Director – Claudia Gonzalez) – COMBO WITH F82

Date: Thursday, September 22, 2016

Time: Briefing 11:30am, Contest begins promptly at 12:00pm

Where: 300 E Randolph (CAL Rooms 5 & 6), Chicago, IL 60601

RSVP Information Claudia Gonzalez at claudia_gonzales@bcbsil.com

 

Central East (F) Division Area 82 Contest (Area Director – Cynthia Sharp)

COMBO WITH F81

Date: Thursday, September 22, 2016

Time: Briefing 11:30am, Contest begins promptly at 12:00pm

Where: 300 E Randolph (CAL Rooms 5 & 6), Chicago, IL 60601

RSVP Information Cynthia Sharp at cynthia_l_sharp@bcbsil.com

 

Central East (F) Division Area 83 Contest (Area Director – Steve Mustain)

COMBO WITH F84 and F85

Date: Monday, September 19, 2016

Time: Briefings at 5:30 p.m. Contest begins promptly at 6 p.m.

Where: BMO Harris Bank Building, 111 West Monroe, Lower Level Conference Room B, Chicago, IL 60603

RSVP Information: Steve Mustain at steven.mustain@BMO.com

 

Central East (F) Division Area 84 Contest (Area Director – Ankur Patel)

COMBO WITH F83 and F85

Date: Monday, September 19, 2016

Time: Briefings at 5:30 p.m. Contest begins promptly at 6 p.m.

Where: BMO Harris Bank Building, 111 West Monroe, Lower Level Conference Room B, Chicago, IL 60603

RSVP Information: Ankur Patel at apatel27@bankofamerica.com

 

Central East (F) Division Area 85 Contests (Area Director – Lindsay Pompa)

COMBO WITH F83 and F85

Date: Monday, September 19, 2016

Time: Briefings at 5:30 p.m. Contest begins promptly at 6 p.m.

Where: BMO Harris Bank Building, 111 West Monroe, Lower Level Conference Room B, Chicago, IL 60603

RSVP Information: Lindsay Pompa at lindsay.pompa@aon.com

 

CENTRAL EAST (F) DIVISION CONTEST (DIVISION DIRECTOR – ANNIECE ANDERSON)

Date: Tuesday, October 4, 2016

Time: Doors open 5 p.m. Briefings at 5:15 p.m. Contest begins promptly at 5:45 p.m.

Where: DePaul, 1 East Jackson Blvd., 11th Floor, Chicago, IL

RSVP Information: Anniece Anderson at anniece_anderson@ilnpt.uscourts.gov

 

 

North (N) Division & Area Contests

 

North (N) Division Area 41 Contest (Area Director – Jerry Phillips)

COMBO WITH N44

Date: Thursday, September 15, 2016

Time: Briefing 5:30pm, Contest begins promptly at 6:00pm

Where: Gurnee Village Hall 325 O’Plaine Rd, Gurnee, IL  60031

RSVP Information Jerry Phillips at statmangr8@gmail.com

Eventbrite: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/north-area-41-44-fall-evaluation-and-humorous-speech-contests-tickets-27267959200

 

North (N) Division Area 42 Contest (Area Director – Kathleen Donohue)

Date: Wednesday, September 21, 2016

Time: Briefing 6:00 pm, Contest begins promptly at 6:30pm

Address: Vernon Area Public Library, 300 Olde Half Day Road, Lincolnshire, IL

RSVP Information: Kathleen Donohue at donahuek7@gmail.com

 

North (N) Division Area 43 Contest (Area Director – Sheri Miller)

Date: Tuesday, September 20, 2016

Time: Briefing 6:00 pm; Contest begins promptly at 6:30 pm

Address: Wolters Kluwer. 2700 Lake Cook Road, Riverwoods, IL 60015

RSVP Information: Sheri Miller at sheri.miller@wolterskluwer.com, work: 847-267-2748, cell: 847-372-1315

 

North (N) Division Area 44 Contest (Area Director – Scott Fitzer)

COMBO WITH N41

Date: Thursday, September 15, 2016

Time: Briefing 5:30pm, Contest begins promptly at 6:00pm

Where: Gurnee Village Hall 325 O’Plaine Rd, Gurnee, IL  60031

RSVP Information Scott Fitzer (scottfitzer69@hotmail.com)

Eventbrite: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/north-area-41-44-fall-evaluation-and-humorous-speech-contests-tickets-27267959200

 

North (N) Division Area 45 Contest (Area Director – Richa Singh)

Date:    Wednesday, September 7, 2016

Time:    Briefing 5:30pm; Contest Starts Promptly at 6:00.

Where: Aspen Drive Library 701 Aspen Dr, Vernon Hills, IL 60061

RSVP Information: Richa Singh (rrichaz@yahoo.com or 630-244-0541)

Eventbrite: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/toastmasters-n45-district-30-fall-contest-tickets-27184621936

 

North (N) Division Area 46 Contest (Area Director – Ivan Ewert)

Date:    Tuesday, September 06, 2016

Time:    Briefing 6:00pm; Contest Starts Promptly at 6:30.

Where: Lincolnshire Village Hall One Olde Half Day Road Lincolnshire, IL 60069

RSVP Information: Ivan Ewert at ivan.f.ewert@ul.com

Eventbrite: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/toastmasters-n46-fall-contest-tickets-27092708019

 

NORTH (N) DIVISION CONTEST (DIVISION DIRECTOR – BETH WEINSTEIN)

Date:    Thursday, September 29, 2016

Time:    Briefing 6:00pm; Contest Starts Promptly at 6:30.

Where: AON Hewitt. 4 Overlook Point, Lincolnshire, IL 60069

RSVP Information: Beth Weinstein at beth5@wowway.com

Eventbrite: http://2016northdivisionhumorousandevalutioncontest.eventbrite.com/

 

 

South (S) Division & Area Contests

 

South (S) Division Area 51 Contest (Area Director – Bert Howard)

Date: Saturday, September 17, 2016

Time: Briefings at 2:00 p.m. Contest begins promptly at 2:30 p.m.

Where: Matteson Public Library, 801 School Ave., Matteson, IL 60443

RSVP Information: Elizabeth Stevenson at elizabethlstevenson@gmail.com

 

South (S) Division Area 52 Contest (Area Director – OPEN)

Date: Sunday, September 18, 2016

Time: Briefings at 1:30 p.m. Contest begins promptly at 2:00 p.m.

Where: Homewood Public Library, 17917 Dixie Hwy., Homewood, IL 60430

RSVP Information: Jerome Rowley at Jerome.Rowley@gmail.com

 

South (S) Division Area 56 Contest (Area Director – Elizabeth Stevenson)

Date: Saturday, September 17, 2016

Time: Briefings at 2:00 p.m. Contest begins promptly at 2:30 p.m.

Where: Matteson Public Library, 801 School Ave., Matteson, IL 60443

RSVP Information: Elizabeth Stevenson at elizabethlstevenson@gmail.com

 

SOUTH (S) DIVISION CONTEST (DIVISION DIRECTOR – JEROME ROWLEY)

Date:    Saturday, October 1, 2016

Time:    Briefing 9:30am; Contest Starts Promptly at 10:00am

Where: Homewood Public Library. 17917 Dixie Highway, Homewood, IL 60430

RSVP Information: Jerome Rowley at Jerome.rowley@gmail.com

 

 

West (W) Division & Area Contests

 

West (W) Division Area 71 Contest (Area Director – Melissa Mayer)

Date: Saturday, September 24, 2016

Time: Briefing 2:00pm, Contest Begins Promptly at 2:30pm

Address: ICN, 2844 W Ogden Ave, Naperville, IL 60540

RSVP: Melissa A Mayer at mtemayer@gmail.com

 

West (W) Division Area 72 Contest (Area Director – Cindy Allen)

Date: Saturday, September 10, 2016

Time: Briefing 12:00 pm, Contest Begins Promptly at 12:30 PM

Address: Naperville Municipal Center – 400 S. Eagle St, Naperville, IL. 60540

RSVP: Cindy Allen at cindylouwho1112@gmail.com

 

West (W) Division Area 73 Contest (Area Director – OPEN)

COMBO WITH N41

Date: Friday, September 16, 2016

Time: Briefing 7:00pm; Contest Starts Promptly at 7:30pm

Address: Naperville Municipal Center – 400 S. Eagle St, Naperville, IL. 60540

RSVP Information: Geri Tucker at geritucker@sbcglobal.net

 

West (W) Division Area 74 Contest (Area Director – Ted Kirpach)

Date:    Friday, September 16, 2016

Time:    Briefing 7:00pm; Contest Starts Promptly at 7:30pm

Where: Naperville Municipal Center – 400 S. Eagle St, Naperville, IL. 60540

RSVP Information: Ted Kirpach, at  tk227kirpach@ymail.com

 

West (W) Division Area 75 Contest (Area Director – Scott Turransky)

Date: Wednesday, September 21st

Time: Briefing 6:15pm, Contest begins promptly at 6:30am

Where: Elmhurst library- 125 S Prospect Ave, Elmhurst, IL 60126

RSVP: Scott Turransky at sturran2@gmail.com

 

WEST (W) DIVISION CONTEST (DIVISION DIRECTOR – GERI TUCKER)

Date:    Saturday, October 15, 2016

Time:    Briefing 9:30am; Contest Starts Promptly at 10:00am

Where: Naperville Municipal Building, 400 S Eagle Way, Naperville, IL 60540

RSVP Information: Geri Tucker at geritucker@sbcglobal.net