Past International Speech Winners

YEAR WINNER CLUB# CLUB NAME
2017 Siddharth Choure 675703 Next Step Toastmasters
2016 Nancy Depcik 5283 Windy City
2015 Eric Feinendegen * 652972 Lake County
2014 Conor Cunneen 4117 Platinum
2013 Presiyan Vasilev ** 595201 Extreme
2012 Barry Mixon 6356 Talk of the Tower – Chicago
2011 Dwayne Jackson 708973 Bold Literary Talkers
2010 Conor Cunneen 2051 Naperville
2009 Gregg Thompson 1526 AT&T Chicagoland
2008 Keith Washington 5752 Michigan Avenue
2007 Pam Gitta 909922 Crystal Clear
2006 Edward Hearn ** 708973 Bold Literary Talkers
2005 Kenneth Mitchell 3559 Chicago
2004 Nashunda Harper 3855 Allstate Speakeazies
2003 Nicole Cabell-Pope 3731 Talk of the Town
2002 Anthony Powell 983 Woodridge
2001 Cheryl Dahl-Kearney 3634 Hoffman Estates
2000 Jill Morgenthaler 128 Argonne
1999 Robert Lee 5988 Northside
1998 R. Sporty King * 983 Woodridge
1997 Richard Dzwonkiewicz 2759 Great Lakes
1996 R. Sporty King 983 Woodridge
1995 Kenneth Atwater 7874 Allied Van Lines
1994 Paul Denney * 5457 Evanston
1993 Dawn Crumpler 4378 Diplomatics
1992 Russ Schlosser 2724 Crystal Lake
1991 Julie Gordon 1856 Figures of Speech
1990 Linda Braggs * 2766 Johnson Products
1989 Madhavean Veeravalli 1717 Park Forest
1988 Joe O’Rourke * 4347 AFBF
1987 Joe O’Rourke 4347 AFBF
1986 Kenneth Westlake 4501 EPA
1985 Allan Meyer 2530 Windjammers East
1984 Jay Morris 3855 Allstate Speakeazies
1983 Manny Hermano * 371 Speakers’ Forum
1982 Carl Huffman 2860 Northwest Suburban
1981 Carl Huffman 2860 Northwest Suburban
1980
1979 Lou Kiriazis * 3559 Sears Silvertones
1978 Lou Kiriazis 3559 Sears Silvertones
1977 Joe Eden 2051 Naperville
1976 Stan Kancewick 432 Roseland
1975 Dominic Martia 1717 Park Forest
1974 Barney Kingston 371 Speakers’ Forum
1973 Larry Wray 1087 Arlington Heights
1972 Larry Schwager 614 Oak Park
1971 Matt Kennedy 432 Roseland
1970 Ruffin LaBrane 2447 Baxter
1969 Matt Kennedy 432 Roseland
1968 Ray Wood 1513 United Airlines
1967 Barney Kingston 371 Speakers’ Forum
1966 Bob Leslie 1500 Mt. Prospect
1965 Dan Kelley * 381 Park Ridge
1964 Ken Schmitt 947 Auburn/Highlands

 

*   = WCPS Finalist

** = WCPS Winner